RD-E


Solid shaft gearheads

Precise and flexible, straight from the construction kit

The gearheads of the RD_-E series are more compact and versatile than ever. Three different models allow for numerous types of use, e. g. with the choice of the servomotor. A high-precision, extremely resistant and extra durable, latest-generation gearbox is concealed in the interior.


Solid shaft, fast and cost-effective installation, completely enclosed, pre-filled with lubricant

Coupling and flange for the most common servomotors included in the kit

Straight mounting, right-angle mounting or pulley

Coupling and flange included

The RDR-E version is designed for right-angle mounting, the RDS-E version for straight mounting. The RDP-E series on the other hand is designed for pulley input. This diversity of versions allows fast and cost-effective installation in a wide range of applications. For example, the precision gears of this series can be used in machine tools, for positioning and palletising, and in solar technology. The gearheads are delivered fully sealed and pre-filled with lubricant. A motor coupling and motor flange for standard servo motors are included.

An alternative to the RD-E series with a hollow shaft for the feed-through of data cables and supply lines is the RD-C-series.

Applications for RD-E solid shaft gearheads

Handling

Highly dynamic pick & place applications with SCARA and Delta robots

Machine tool building

Magazine drives and handling of very large loads

Welding

Positioners and rotary tables for the precise alignment of workpieces

Technical data

Specifications of RDR-E (right-angle attachment) and RDS-E (straight attachment)

Model RDR- / RDS-6E20E40E80E160E320E
Standard ratio31 / 43 / 54 / 79 / 10341 / 57 / 81 / 105 / 121 / 16141 / 57 / 81 / 105 / 121 / 15341 / 57 / 81 / 101 / 121 / 15366 / 81 / 101 / 121 / 145 / 17166 / 81 / 101 / 121 / 141 / 185
Rated torque (Nm)RDR-E58108
á i: 41
151
á i: 57
167
á i: 81, 105, 121, 161
400
á i: 41
412
á i: 57, 81, 105, 121, 153
400
á i: 41
556
á i: 57
784
á i: 81, 101, 121, 153
1,5681,800
á i: 66
2,209
á i: 81
2,755
á i: 101
3,136
á i: 121, 141, 185
RDS-E581674127841,5683,136
Allowable acc. / dec. torque (Nm)RDR-E117271
á i: 41
378
á i: 57
412
á i: 81, 105, 121, 161
1,000
á i: 41
1,029
á i: 57, 81, 105, 121, 153
1,000
á i: 41
1,390
á i: 57
1,930
á i: 81, 101, 121, 153
3.9204,503
á i: 66
5,527
á i: 81
6,892
á i: 101
7,840
á i: 121, 141, 185
RDS-E1174121,0291,9603,9207,840
Emergency stop torque (Nm)RDR-E 294543
á i: 41
755
á i: 57
833
á i: 81, 105, 121, 161
2,000
á i: 41
2,058
á i: 57, 81, 105, 121, 153
2,000
á i: 41
2,781
á i: 57
3,920
á i: 81, 101, 121, 153
7,8409,002
á i: 66
11,048
á i: 81
13,776
á i: 101
15,680
á i: 121, 141, 185
RDS-E2948332,0583,9207,84015,680
Hysteresis loss (arcmin)RDR-E21.51.51.51.51.5
RDS-E1.51.01.01.01.01.0
Torsional rigidity (Nm / arcmin)2049108196392980
Main
bearing
capacity
zul. Allowable moment (Nm)1968821,6662,1563,9207,056
Axial load (N)1,4703,9205,1947,84014,70019,600

 

Specifications of RDP-E (attachment with belt drive)

Model RDP-20E40E80E160E320E
Standard ratio8157816681
Rated torque (Nm)1674127841,5683,136
Allowable acc. / dec. torque (Nm)4121,0291,9603,9207,840
Emergency stop torque (Nm)8332,0583,9207,84015,680
Hysteresis loss (arcmin)1.01.01.01.01.0
Torsional rigidity (Nm / arcmin)49108196392980
Main bearing
capacity
Allowable moment (Nm)8821,6662,1563,9207,056
Axial load (N)3,9205,1947,84014,70019,600

Dimensions of RDR-E, RDS-E, RDP-E

Model RD_-6E20E40E80E160E320E
A (Ø mm)125.5150192222280325
B h7 (Ø mm)86105135160204245
C (mm)RDR-E178.4184.1229.1243.5352.5377
RDS-E118.9 / 129.9124.6 / 135.6158.6 / 182.6173 / 197216.5 / 213.5241 / 238
RDP-E-152.1194.6209257281.5
D (mm)RDR-E182.55194.8243.5258.5353.5376
RDR-ERDS-ERDP-E

Download

Download our RD-E product catalogue now

CAD data

Get here to download our RD-E CAD data


Get in touch with us

Fieldset
Fieldset