RV


Solid shaft component sets

The basis of our precision gears

The RV series forms the basic version of our component sets and therefore the basis for our entire product spectrum. It stands for high reduction ratios and low backlash. The output bearings can be defined individually.


Extremely compact design

High rigidity

High precision (hysteresis loss < 1 arcmin)

Minimal backlash and high reduction ratio

Since the force is transferred by rollers in the eccentric gears of the RV series, they feature high precision and a low hysteresis loss (< 1 arcmin). An angular contact ball bearing is not integrated in the RV component sets. The external bearing provides for a very compact design and ensures high torsional rigidity. In combination with the individually configurable output bearing, this makes the RV series the ideal solution for integrated applications that exactly match your specifications!

The force is transferred by means of rollers in the cycloidal gears. This means that our RV gears feature high efficiency, a long service life and extremely low backlash. The virtually symmetrical gear design and the roller bearing support of all shafts guarantee constant operating behaviour throughout their entire life cycle. In addition, they allow temporary load peaks of up to 5 times the specified rated torque, such as those that can occur in emergency stop situations.

Our RV series has become established for use in a wide range of applications over the past years, for example in robotics, machine tool construction, solar technology and also in palletising applications.

Applications for RV solid shaft component sets

Robotics

Delta, SCARA and 6-axis robots for painting systems, assembly, PCBs and machine tools

Machine tool building

Magazine drives and handling of very large loads

Welding

Positioners and rotary tables for the precise alignment of workpieces

Packaging technology

Pick & place and palletising – also in the food industry

Technical data

Specifications

Model RV-153060160320450550
Standard ratio57
81
105
121
141
57
81
105
121
153
57
81
101
121
153
81
101
129
145
171
81
101
118.5
129
141
171
185
81
101
118.5
129
154.8
171
192.4
123
141
163.5
192.4
Rated torque (Nm)1373336371,5683,1364,4105,390
Allowable acc. / dec. torque (Nm)2748331,5923,9207,84011,02513,475
Emergency stop torque (Nm)6861,6663,1856,61512,25018,62026,950
Max. speed switching operation (rpm)60504045352520
Hysteresis loss (arcmin)<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0
Torsional rigidity (Nm / arcmin)39981963929801,1761,666

 

Dimensions

Model RV-153060160320450550
Weight (kg)3.66.29.719.5344772
A (mm)129.9159.5199.5239.5289.5324.5369.5
B h6 (Ø mm)105135160204245275316
C h6 (Ø mm)325062110130154180
D (mm)6571.571.596117.6128.5147
E (mm)55606482102109,5128
F (mm)16221927333541
G (mm)323442526372.582
H (mm)12151530253030
I (Ø mm)90120142175208232260
J (Ø mm)100129152.6190224252290
K h7 (Ø mm)130160200239.9290325370

Download

Get to our RV product catalogue here


Get in touch with us

Fieldset
Fieldset