RV-C


Hollow shaft component sets

Powerhouses with an open centre

RV-C gears are your ideal choice for very demanding applications. They have a hollow shaft through which power supply cables, drive shafts, etc. can be fed. The RV-C component sets are compact, lightweight and offer high torsional and moment rigidity. Thus, the RV-C gear series reaches exceptional repeatability and path accuracy.

Our top products of RV-C series

RV-50C

Positioning accuracy:
< 1 arc.min.
Allowable acceleration torque:
1,225 Nm
Hollow shaft diameter:
max. 57 mm
View product page

RV-100C

Positioning accuracy:
< 1 arc.min.
Allowable acceleration torque:
2,450 Nm
Hollow shaft diameter:
max. 71 mm
View product page

RV-320C

Positioning accuracy:
< 1 arc.min.
Allowable acceleration torque:
7,840 Nm
Hollow shaft diameter:
max. 138 mm
View product page

Hollow shaft (for routing cables, etc.)

High precision (hysteresis loss < 1 arcmin)

Less vibration

High precision for diverse application options

The component sets of the RV-C series have an identical design and the same quality characteristics of the RV-E eccentric gears. The difference is the hollow shaft with a diameter of up to 138 mm.

The design of the RV-C component sets achieves very high repeatability and path accuracy with a hysteresis loss of less than 1 arcmin. In combination with the low vibrations, the RV-C series is therefore ideal for applications in robotics, medical technology, 5-axis machining centres (CNC) and also for antenna systems, which require maximum precision.

Applications for RV-C hollow shaft component sets

Robotics

Delta, SCARA and 6-axis robots for painting systems, assembly, PCBs and machine tools

Medical technology

Imaging processes such as X-ray, MRI or ultrasonic examinations

Antenna construction

Adjustment of large parabolic antennas for communication with near-Earth satellites

Technical data

Specifications

Model RV-10C27C50C100C155C200C320C400C500C900C1200C
Standard ratio2736.57
(1.390/38)
32.54
(1.985/61)
36.7533.6234.86
(1.499/43)
35.61
(2.778/78)
35.61
(2.778/78)
37.34
(3.099/83)
42.8442.84
Rated torque (Nm)982654909801,4701,9613,1363,9204,9008,82011,760
Allowable acc. / dec.
torque (Nm)
2456621,2252,4503,6754,9007,8409,80012,25022,05029,400
Emergency stop torque (Nm)4901,3232,4504,9007,3509,80015,68019,60024,50044,10058,800
Max. speed
switching operation (rpm)
8060504030302520201512
Hysteresis loss (arcmin)<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0<1.0
Torsional rigidity (Nm/arcmin)471472555107359801,9602,4503,4304,9005,880
Moment rigidity (Nm/arcmin)4211,0681,9602,8134,9009,80012,74019,60024,50034,30034,300
Main
bearing
capacity
Allowable
moment (Nm)
6869801,7642,4507,0568,82020,58024,50034,30044,15044,150
Axial load (N)5,8808,82011,76013,72015,68019,60029,40034,30039,20051,00051,000

 

Dimensions

Model RV-10C27C50C100C155C200C320C400C500C900C1200C
Weight (kg)4.68.51519.5375780108154225235
A (Ø mm)147182222.5250.5293347438485502543570
B h7 (Ø mm)110140176199234260340350390390490
C H7 (Ø mm)3447667390100140140150135135
D (Ø mm)3143577180.590138138138--
E (mm)4555675.56.57.522.5-
F (mm)49.557.56872.689102101111130.5144136
G (mm)1716.620.219.928.631.2383947.580.8105
H (mm)19.219.523.821.1532.533.243.543.55082.6-
I (Nr.)6,8076,8106,8136,8166,8186,8206,8306,8306,8326,8286,828

Download

Download our RV-C product catalogue now.

CAD-Daten

Get here to download our RV-C CAD data.


Get in touch with us

Fieldset
Fieldset